Agenda 2020

Agenda 2020

  • Add to Calendar 2020-10-08 12:00:00 2020-10-10 23:50:00 Europe/Kiev IT Arena Stryiska St, 199, Arena Lviv
12:30
12:30
Opening ceremony
Opening Remarks
12:40
12:40
Business
Pivotal Moments: from knowing nothing to knowing a little
Speaker: David Helgason
Company: Unity
12:40
Product
Data driven and Data informed teams
Speaker: Sherif Mansour
Company: Atlassian
12:40
Technology
Driving commercial opportunities at F1 races with WiFi analytics and technology
Speaker: Matt Roberts
Company: Formula 1
12:40
Startup
Startup Competition Semifinal
13:20
13:20
Business
Fireside chat “Operating Fundamentals and Best Practices for Startups post-COVID”
Speaker: Ajey Gore
Company: Sequoia Capital
13:20
Product
The invisible products
Speaker: Mina Radhakrishnan
Company: Different
13:20
Technology
From Containers to Kubernetes Operators
Speaker: Philipp Krenn
Company: Elastic
13:20
Startup
Startup Competition Semifinal
14:00
14:00
Business
Digitalization of industry, how to build environment for innovations
Speaker: Pekka Sivonen
Company: Business Finland
14:00
Product
Using data to ship the next best thing for your customers
Speaker: Luke Vella
Company: Hotjar
14:00
Technology
Artificial Intelligence: Self-Service in Manufacturing. At the BMW production system technology serves people.
Speaker: Matthias Schindler
Company: BMW Group
14:00
Startup
Startup Competition Semifinal
14:40
14:40
Business
Economic Resiliency in The Face of Adversity
Speaker: Namir Anani
Company: Information and Communications Technology Council (ICTC)
14:40
Technology
What You See is What You Get – a case for visual testing
Speaker: Joel Arvidsson
Company: Klarna
15:20
15:20
Technology
Machine Learning and Culture changes for better Fraud Prevention
Speaker: Levon Ter-Isahakyan
Company: Agoda
15:20
Startup
Startup Competition Semifinal
16:00
16:00
Business
From $0 to $20M ARR in 2 Years: Bootstrapping to Natural Product Market Fit
Speaker: Zeb Evans
Company: ClickUp
16:00
Discussion panel
Strategy in changing times
Speaker: Ken Sandy, Janna Bastow, Mahmoud Abdelkader
16:00
Technology
Death (march) Stranding – Delivering Evolutionary Architecture
Speaker: Tim Walls
Company: EveryMatrix LTD
16:00
Startup
Startup Competition Semifinal
16:40
16:40
Business
Mobile Growth Trends
Speaker: Mada Seghete
Company: Branch
16:40
Product
Product Building Fundamentals
Speaker: Halim Madi
Company: Facebook
16:40
Technology
Can a typical bank make a digital bang?
Speaker: Enkelejd Zotaj
Company: Raiffeisen Bank Aval
16:40
Startup
Startup Competition Semifinal
17:20
17:20
Business
Opening the US market for sales, talent and funding
Speaker: Mikita Mikado
Company: PandaDoc
17:20
Product
Creating consumer grade developer experiences
Speaker: Dr. Elizabeth Churchill
Company: Google
17:20
Technology
Big Data Analysis via Deep Learning in Epilepsy
Speaker: Parsa Hosseini, Ph.D.
Company: Tesla
17:20
Startup
Startup Competition Semifinal
12:00
12:00
Business
Fireside chat “Deconstructing MacPaw success”
Speaker: Oleksandr Kosovan, Maksym Lysak
12:00
Product
10 Steps to Lead Through Influence
Speaker: Ken Sandy
Company: UC Berkeley
12:00
Technology
Transporting Your Living Room to the Car
Speaker: Olaf Preissner
Company: Luxoft
12:00
Startup
Customer Development – the founding story and practical tips from Competera founder
Speaker: Alexandr Galkin
Company: Competera
12:40
12:40
Business
The Future of Governance: Can a Script Replace the State?
Speaker: Vasyl’ Zadvornyy
Company: Prozorro
12:40
Product
What kind of company do you want to grow up to be?
Speaker: Janna Bastow
Company: ProdPad
12:40
Technology
The Complete Data Value Chain in a Nutshell
Speaker: Nadine Schöne
Company: Dataiku
13:20
13:20
Business
Workplace of the future
Speaker: Anouk De Blieck
Company: SoftServe
13:20
Technology
Trends in sentiment analysis. The entire history from rule-based systems to transformers
Speaker: Iulia Pasov
Company: Sixt
13:20
Startup
How we built a 13000-customers SaaS. Why scratching your itch is not always the best strategy
Speaker: Rodion Yeroshek
Company: Poster
14:00
14:00
Giveaway
Giveaway Time
14:00
Technology
How Generative Neural Networks Are Transforming The Future Of Synthesized Media
Speaker: Oles Petriv
Company: RefaceAI
14:40
14:40
Business
Future telecoms: the digital transformation, product mindset and culture adoption
Speaker: Sergi Herrero, Oleksandr Komarov
14:40
Discussion panel
Stakeholder management
Speaker: Scott Stonehocker, Anthony Kuyoro, Peter Alfoldi
14:40
Technology
Enterprise IT Transformation and technologies that make it happen
Speaker: Roman Pavlyuk, Yaroslav Ravlinko
14:40
Startup
Three pillars of a successful deep learning startup: the story behind Reface
Speaker: Roman Mogylnyi
Company: Reface
15:20
15:20
Business
Growth: discovering low-CAC acquisition strategies to break through competition
Speaker: Guillaume Cabane
Company: Gorgias, G2, MadKudu, Metadata
15:20
Product
How to build a culture of customer obsession
Speaker: Scott Stonehocker
Company: Intuit
15:20
Technology
AI for 1 and the million – changes that drive you crazy
Speaker: Serhii Kuprienko
Company:
15:20
Startup
Mentoring session with angel investors (CRDF Global)
Speaker: Warren Haber, Marty Kaszubowski
16:00
16:00
Business
The SaaS Trust Crisis
Speaker: Godard Abel
Company: G2
16:00
Product
Lessons of Glocalization from Airbnb and WeWork
Speaker: Julian Leung
Company: GOAT
16:00
Technology
Mitigating risks of 3rd party JavaScript execution in modern browsers
Speaker: Alexey Stoletny
Company: Sigma Software Inc
16:00
Startup
100500 ways startup can raise capital at early stage without losing equity
Speaker: Iurii Blavt
Company: CIVITTA
16:40
16:40
Business
Fireside chat “Building an AI Company and the Future of Enterprise Sales”
Speaker: Oleg Rogynskyy, Andriy Sorohan
16:40
Product
Holistic Product Management in a nutshell
Speaker: Timo Wagenblatt
Company: SAP
16:40
Technology
Computing, Freedom and Privacy
Speaker: Dr Richard Stallman
Company:
16:40
Startup
How winning the IT Arena Startup Competition helped Liki24.com to raise over $5M, to grow in 6 times in 2019, and to operate in two countries
Speaker: Anton Avrinsky
Company: Liki24
17:20
17:20
Technology
Deep Learning for Mobile
Speaker: Siddha Ganju
Company: NVIDIA
17:20
Startup
Startup Finals
18:30
18:30
Technology
What is missing in blockchain to achieve scalability, interoperability, and confidentiality
Speaker: Thomas Zakrzewski
Company: EgisData
20:00
20:00
Executive Event (only for executive ticket holders)
Tech Lounge
12:00
12:00
Meetup
CoreBanking to OpenSource. Challenges on legacy CoreBanking support and development.
Speaker: Oleksandr Bushuiev, Dmytro Chernyshev
12:00
Meetup
Product PR: a how-to guide
Speaker: Julia Petryk
Company: MacPaw Inc.
12:00
Meetup
ML1: Creating a machine learning powered plugin from conception to publication
Speaker: Alexandra Motulskaya
Company: Exadel
12:00
Meetup
Please fasten your seat belt: how private insurance will help IT workers to overcome turbulences in a fast-changing world
Speaker: Peter Alfoldi
Company: Colonnade Insurance
13:00
13:00
Meetup
IQOS case study: the end of FMCG era
Speaker: Dmytro Zinchenko
Company: Philip Morris (IQOS)
13:00
Meetup
Kyivstar Open Telecom presentation. How to work with telecom data in a new way
Speaker: Ivan Pasichnyk
Company: Kyivstar
13:00
Meetup
CD4ML based on Azure and Kubeflow
Speaker: Kostiantyn Bokhan
Company: N-iX
14:00
14:00
Meetup
You don’t need Kubernetes. You need to understand the ideas behind it.
Speaker: Yaroslav Ravlinko
Company: Intellias
14:00
Meetup
How to nail design interviews in big American product companies and what to expect after you’re in
Speaker: Kateryna Lavrenova
Company: Facebook
14:00
Meetup
Ingredients of a high-performing IT sector as a long-term sustainable growth promoter: Canadian perspective (part 1)
Speaker: Larisa Galadza, Kadie Ward
14:00
Meetup
Startup growth — a story of Clean.io, the best startup in Baltimore 2019, which got 5M investments in Aug 2020
Speaker: Alexey Stoletny, Matt Gillis, Pavlo Kuznyetsov
15:00
15:00
Giveaway
Giveaway Time
15:00
Meetup
Product Launch pre/post product market fit
Speaker: Markiyan Matsekh
Company: Vimeo Enterprise
15:00
Meetup
Ingredients of a high-performing IT sector as a long-term sustainable growth promoter: Canadian perspective (part 2)
Speaker: Larisa Galadza, Kadie Ward
15:00
Meetup
Migrating to the cloud: options and patterns
Speaker: Yaroslav Novytskyy, Anton Vasylenko
15:30
15:30
Meetup
Export potential of the Ukrainian IT sector
Speaker: Tetiana Miskova
Company: Export Promotion Office of Ukraine
16:00
16:00
Meetup
Tips From The Trenches: How to survive in Software Engineering
Speaker: Igor Fesenko
Company: SoftServe
16:00
Meetup
Modern Time-Series Forecasting using Machine Learning Systems
Speaker: Mark Steadman
Company: DataRobot
16:00
Meetup
Communication strategies and the most common questions
Speaker: Warren Haber
Company: Exoventure Associates
16:00
Meetup
Pessimists vs Optimists – who is winning in Lviv ? 5 stories about cooperation with the city that have not been told before a hospitable partner for your business
Speaker: Andriy Moskalenko
Company: Invest in Lviv
17:00
17:00
Meetup
25 years of the Finnish games industry
Speaker: Oleg Paliy
Company: GameDev Talents
17:00
Meetup
Oops!… Another Startup Did It Again. Due diligence for beginners.
Speaker: Marty Kaszubowski
Company: Old Dominion University
17:00
Meetup
How we make an American startup from Ukraine
Speaker: Valery Krasovsky
Company: Sigma Software

The agenda is subject to change

Subscribe